FinalistsWinnersPartnersContact
Get Tickets

OUR 2022
QMA Finalists

View Finalists
2022 Finalists

Indigenous Award

Presented by:  
Triple A Murri Country
Highly Commended
indigenous-award
2022 Finalists

Blues | Roots Award

Presented by:  
Trentham Estate
Highly Commended
blues-roots-award
2022 Finalists

Children’s Music Award

Presented by:  
The Truss Company
Highly Commended
childrens-music-award
2022 Finalists

Contemporary Classical Award

Presented by:  
Queensland Conservatorium Griffith University
Highly Commended
contemporary-classic-award
2022 Finalists

Country Award

Presented by:  
ABC
Highly Commended
country-award
2022 Finalists

Electronic Award

Presented by:  
The Prince Consort
Highly Commended
electronic-award
2022 Finalists

Folk Award

Presented by:  
APRA AMCOS
Highly Commended
folk-award
2022 Finalists

Heavy Award

Presented by:  
IJS
Highly Commended
heavy-award
2022 Finalists

Hip Hop Award

Presented by:  
NAFA
Highly Commended
hip-hop-award
2022 Finalists

Jazz Award

Presented by:  
Jazz Music Institute
Highly Commended
jazz-award
2022 Finalists

Pop Award

Presented by:  
Amazon Music
Highly Commended
pop-award
2022 Finalists

Rock Award

Presented by:  
Hit Network
Highly Commended
rock-award
2022 Finalists

Youth (Ages 10-17) Award

Presented by:  
JMC Academy
Highly Commended
youth-ages-10-17-award
2022 Finalists

Soul | Funk | RNB Award

Presented by:  
Noisegate
Highly Commended
soul-funk-rnb-award
2022 Finalists

World Award

Presented by:  
AON
Highly Commended
world-award
2022 Finalists

Regional | Remote Award

Presented by:  
Telstra
Highly Commended
regional-remote-award
2022 Finalists

Video Award

Presented by:  
PixelFrame
Highly Commended
video-award
2022 Finalists

Billy Thorpe Scholarship

Presented by:  
Arts QLD
Highly Commended
billy-thorpe-scholarship
Youth (Ages 10-17) Award

Abi Muir

Still The Same
Songwriters
Abi Muir
Billy Thorpe Scholarship

Alex Edwards

Youth (Ages 10-17) Award

Amy Elise

Only 16
Songwriters
Amy Dignan
Folk Award
APRA AMCOS

Andrea Kirwin

Beautiful Morning
Songwriters
Andrea Kirwin
World Award

Andrea Kirwin

Firenze
Songwriters
Andrea Kirwin
Children’s Music Award

Angela Small

Dino Boogie
Songwriters
Angela Small
Folk Award
Pop Award

Asha Jefferies

Crybaby
Songwriters
Asha Jefferies, Aidan Hogg
Contemporary Classical Award

Australian Vocal Ensemble (AVÉ)

Suburban
Songwriters
Robert Davidson, David Malouf
Rock Award

Ball Park Music

Sunscreen
Songwriters
Samuel Cromack
Indigenous Award
Triple A Murri Country

Beddy Rays

Wait A While
Songwriter
Jackson Van Issum, Lewis McKenna, Bradley O'Connor, Benjamin Wade
Youth (Ages 10-17) Award

Bella Mackenzie

Ain't For You
Songwriters
Bella Fenlon
Blues | Roots Award

Blues Arcadia

Follow The Leader
Songwriters
Chris Harvey, Alan Boyle
Country Award

Brad Butcher

Cutting People's Grass
Songwriters
Brad Butcher
Billy Thorpe Scholarship

CLOE TERARE

Country Award
ABC

Camille Trail

I Know I'm Hard To Love
Songwriters
Camille Trail
Country Award
ABC

Casey Barnes

God Took His Time On You
Songwriters
Casey Barnes, Kaci Brown, Samuel Gray
Contemporary Classical Award

Corrina Bonshek

Dreams Of The Earth
Songwriters
Corrina Bonshek
Hip Hop Award

Creed Tha Kid

Body
Songwriters
Creed Tarawa-Portland, John Charles, Liam Thomas, Jake Calrow
Hip Hop Award
NAFA

DAY1

Limit
Songwriters
Bailey Rawiri, Liam Thomas
Billy Thorpe Scholarship

DENNIS.

Heavy Award

DZ Deathrays

All Or Nothing
Songwriters
Simon Ridley, Shane Parsons, Lachlan Ewbank
Contemporary Classical Award

Danny Widdicombe

Spiro
Songwriters
Danny Widdicombe
World Award

Day Of Embers

Oceans Apart
Songwriters
Daryl James Roddick, Dawn Lysons
Video Award

Deena Lynch

WHO DIED AND MADE YOU KING? - Jaguar Jonze
Filmmakers
Deena Lynch
Indigenous Award

Eleea

Red Wine
Songwriters
Eleea Navarro
Pop Award

Eves Karydas

Lemonade
Songwriters
Hannah Karydas, Phil Plested, George Flint, Henry Flint
Soul | Funk | RNB Award
Noisegate

FELIVAND

Where Were You
Songwriters
Felicity Vanderveen, Chris Mazuera
Children’s Music Award

Fabulous Lemon Drops

Dinosaur Boogie
Songwriters
Dez Stuanton, Vanessa Staunton
Blues | Roots Award
Trentham Estate

Freight Train Foxes

Cardboard Satellites
Songwriters
Patrick Kenny, Kelsey Berrington
Electronic Award

Golden Vessel

getforward
Songwriters
Maxwell Byrne, Caleb Hodges, Rutger van Woudenberg
Rock Award

Hallie

Babysitter
Songwriters
Hallie Tait
Country Award

Hayley Marsten

Drowning Myself
Songwriters
Hayley Marsten, Kieran Stevenson
Folk Award

Hollow Coves

Blessings
Songwriters
Matthew Carins, Ryan Henderson
Rock Award
Hit Network

Hope D

Addict
Songwriters
Hope Defteros
Jazz Award

IMPULSE Orchestra

Sonorous Figurine
Songwriters
Brendan Hook
Indigenous Award

Jem Cassar-Daley

Letting Go
Songwriters
Jem Cassar-Daley, Garrett Kato
Billy Thorpe Scholarship
Arts QLD

Jem Cassar-Daley

Video Award

Jennifer Embelton

Where Were You - Felivand
Filmmakers
Jennifer Embelton
Jazz Award

Luke Cuerel Quintet

MARPG
Songwriters
Luke Cuerel
Video Award

Macario De Souza, Allan Hardy

Every Single Time - Example (Ft. What So Not & Lucy Lucy)
Filmmakers
Macario De Souza, Allan Hardy
Blues | Roots Award

Mardi Wilson

Salty
Songwriters
Mardi Wilson
Heavy Award

Mass Sky Raid

Arrows
Songwriters
Adam Lomas, Alex Kewley, Nic Ross, Joshua Whitney
World Award

Matt Hsu's Obscure Orchestra

Welcome To The Neighbourhood: Taiwan (就當家裡)
Songwriters
Matt Hsu, Caitlin Magee, Chunyan 春艷, ILL MO, Aurora Liddle-Christie
World Award

Menaka Thomas

On The Horizon
Songwriters
Menaka Thomas, Meg Burstow, Tsoof Baras
Soul | Funk | RNB Award

Miiesha

Made For Silence
Songwriters
Miiesha Young, Lucian Blomkamp, Stephen Collins
Regional | Remote Award

Miiesha

Damaged
Songwriters
Miiesha Young, Lucian Blomkamp, Stephen Collins
Jazz Award

Milton Man Gogh

See You Round The Traps (For John Condon)
Songwriters
Benjamin Shannon, Zac Sakrewski, Andrew Saragossi
Electronic Award

Nat Dunn, Hayden James, Gorgon City

Foolproof
Songwriters
Natalie Dunn
Regional | Remote Award

Nat Dunn, Hayden James, Gorgon City

Foolproof
Songwriters
Natalie Dunn
Video Award

Natalie Sim, Alex Flamsteed

Astronaut - Jaguar Jonze
Filmmakers
Natalie Sim, Alex Flamsteed
Hip Hop Award

Nebzy

Catalyst
Songwriter
Nebiu Tefera
Youth (Ages 10-17) Award

Paulina

Parasite
Songwriters
Paulina Schuemann
Indigenous Award

Sachém

Motherland
Songwriters
Sachem Parkin-Owens
Regional | Remote Award

Sahara Beck

Crave Me
Songwriters
Sahara Beck, Anthony Buchen
Electronic Award

Sampology

Running Around
Songwriters
Sam Poggioli, Daryl Carter
Blues | Roots Award
Trentham Estate

Sue Ray

Take Me Away
Songwriters
Sue Ray
Pop Award

Sycco

My Ways
Songwriters
Sasha McLeod, Jeff Hazin
Electronic Award

The Jungle Giants

Treat You Right
Songwriters
Sam Hales
Pop Award
Amazon Music

The Jungle Giants

Love Signs
Songwriters
Sam Hales
Children’s Music Award

The Mini Moshers

New Shoes
Songwriters
Nick Warren
Heavy Award

The Stranger

Eleventh Hour
Songwriters
Galen Austin, Tom Frayne
Children’s Music Award
The Truss Company

The Wobble Bus

It Hurts Ft Josh Crouch
Songwriters
Hugh Doherty
Contemporary Classical Award

Thomas Green

Five Quick-Tempered Dances (Movement 3)
Songwriters
Thomas Green
Regional | Remote Award
Telstra

Tia Gostelow

Valley Nights feat. Sahara Beck and Hope D
Songwriters
Tia Gostelow, Alex Henriksson
Folk Award

Tim Hart

Steady As She Goes
Songwriters
Tim Hart
Jazz Award

Valtozash

Pedalling E
Songwriters
Andre Bonetti
Rock Award

WAAX

MOST HATED GIRL
Songwriters
Marie Devita, James Gatling, Tom Bloomfield, Ewan Birtwell
Soul | Funk | RNB Award

Yb.

Coffee Shop
Songwriters
Yaw Afoakwah, Brett Ramson, Daniel Lindsay, Benn Chapman, Matt Jarvis
Heavy Award
IJS

Zheani

Fuck The Hollywood Cult
Songwriters
Zheani Sparkes, King Yosef
Hip Hop Award

iiiConic

Okay
Songwriters
Akwesi Afoakwah
Soul | Funk | RNB Award

iyah may

XO Girl feat. Saint Lane
Songwriters
iyah may, Lane Muir

Heavy Award

A Somerset Parade

ALPHA
Songwriters
Daniel Cornish, Andrew Nolan, Bradley James, Mitchell Matheson

Indigenous Award

AYA J

Shine
Songwriters
Angus Field

Video Award

Allisa Tsukimori, Oliver Marshall, Daniel Vilimaa

The Hell of It All - Tessa Fleur
Filmmakers
Allisa Tsukimori, Oliver Marshall, Daniel Vilimaa

Blues | Roots Award

Andrea Kirwin

Love's Fool
Songwriters
Andrea Kirwin

Electronic Award

Austen

How To Be Alone
Songwriters
Miranda Ward, Sam Burtt

Rock Award

Beddy Rays

Week On Repeat
Songwriters
Jackson Van Issum, Lewis Mckenna, Bradley O'Connor, Benjamin Wade

Electronic Award

COLLAR

TRIPPING OVER MYSELF
Songwriters
Spencer White, Charles Murdoch

Soul / Funk / RNB Award

DOOLIE

Woke Up Feeling Dramatic
Songwriters
Doolie Shaforth, Jordan Panasewych

Rock Award

Eliza & The Delusionals

Save Me
Songwriters
Eliza Klatt, Kurt Skuse, Ruby Lee, Ashley Martin, Keith Harris, Kiara Lanier, Renard Hughes, Lance Tolbert

Children’s Music Award

Flutter The Fairy

The Pack Up Song
Songwriters
Koby Lee

Regional / Remote Award

Fragile Animals

Lonely In The Sun
Songwriters
Victoria Jenkins, Daniel Parkinson

Regional / Remote Award

Freight Train Foxes

Cardboard Satellites
Songwriters
Patrick Kenny, Kelsey Berrington

Indigenous Award

GLVES

Legacy
Songwriters
Michelle Levings

World Award

Greshka

To Prune A Triffid
Songwriters
Andre Bonetti

Pop Award

HANNI

Talking To Myself In The Mirror
Songwriters
Hannah Schloman, Alex McIntyre, Marco Ghikas, Tom Eggert

Children’s Music Award

Happy Singing Kids

Grumpelstiltskin
Songwriters
Susanna O'Leary

Pop Award

Hope D

Happy Hangover
Songwriters
Hope Defteros, Georgia Flipo, Aidan Hogg

Youth (Ages 10-17) Award

Jake Murdoch AKA Jakeycakes

Just Like A Rocket
Songwriters
Jake Murdoch

Blues | Roots Award

Jamie-Lee Dimes

Sierra
Songwriters
Jamie-Lee Dimes

Video Award

Julian D'Arcy

MOST HATED GIRL - WAAX
Filmmakers
Julian D'Arcy

Jazz Award

Kellee Green and Andrew Butt

Home
Songwriters
Kellee Green

Folk Award

LT

How Would It Feel
Songwriters
Leanne Tennant

Billy Thorpe Scholarship

Lucy Francesca Dron

Contemporary Classical Award

Martin Kay

Tardigrades In Space
Songwriters
Tardigrades In Space

Country Award

Melody Moko

Mama
Songwriter
Melody Moko

Soul / Funk / RNB Award

Namaste & Lemaire

Rocket Ship
Songwriters
Sebastian Lemaire, Takudzwa Taneka, Edward Barnes, Christopher Bristow, Nick Galea

Rock Award

Nice Biscuit

Candle
Songwriters
Jess Forronato, Grace Cuell, Billie Star, Kurt Melvin, Nick Cavendish

Jazz Award

Pending?

Fun
Songwriters
Shannon Kelly, Nicholas O'Loughlan, Joel Aspinall, Jake Morton

Country Award

Ruby Gilbert

Die Young
Songwriters
Ruby Gilbert, Aaron Shanahan

Hip Hop Award

SAFETY CLUB

Juice
Songwriters
Shanahan Flanders, Ronnie Sinclair

Hip Hop Award

Sachém

Motherland
Songwriters
Sachem Parkin-Owens

Billy Thorpe Scholarship

Sam Bray (Atticus Chimps)

Pop Award

The Goon Sax

In The Stone
Songwriters
Louis Forster, James Harrison, Riley Jones

Contemporary Classical Award

Tristan Barton

Momentum
Songwriters
Tristan Barton

World Award

Tully

Plant More Trees
Songwriters
Jacob Mason

Heavy Award

Wildheart

Backburner
Songwriters
Andrew Cooke, Adam Finlay, Axel Best, Jaya Shinn, Nathaniel Patterson

Folk Award

Ziggy Alberts

searching for freedom
Songwriters
Ziggy Alberts